Golden Globes 2019

Movies:

Best Movie – Drama:

Black Panther

BlacKkKlansman

(winner) Bohemian Rhapsody

If Beale Street Could Talk

A Star Is Born

Best Movie – Musical or Comedy

Crazy Rich Asians

The Favourite

(winner) Green Book

Mary Poppins Returns

Vice

Best Actor in Movie – Drama

Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born

Willem Dafoe, At Eternity’s Gate

Lucas Hedges, Boy Erased

(winner) Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody

John David Washington, BlacKkKlansman

Best Actress in Movie – Drama

(winner) Glenn Close, The Wife

Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born

Nicole Kidman, Destroyer

Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Rosamund Pike, A Private War

Best Actor in Movie – Musical or Comedy

(winner) Christian Bale, Vice

Lin-Manuel Miranda, Mary Poppins Returns

Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

Robert Redford, The Old Man & the Gun

John C. Reilly, Stan & Ollie

Best Actress in Movie – Musical or Comedy

Emily Blunt, Mary Poppins Returns

(winner) Olivia Colman, The Favourite

Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade

Charlize Theron, Tully

Constance Wu, Crazy Rich Asians

Best Supporting Actor in any Movie

(winner) Mahershala Ali, Green Book

Timothée Chalamet, Beautiful Boy

Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman

Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Sam Rockwell, Vice

Best Supporting Actress in any Movie

Amy Adams, Vice

Claire Foy, First Man

(winner) Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk

Emma Stone, The Favourite

Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

Best Director – Movie

Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born

(winner) Alfonso Cuarón, Roma

Peter Farrelly, Green Book

Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman

Adam McKay, Vice

Best Screenplay – Movie

Alfonso Cuarón, Roma

Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, The Favourite

Barry Jenkins, If Beale Street Could Talk

Adam McKay, Vice

(winner) Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Green Book

Best Movie – Animated

Incredibles 2

Isle of Dogs

Mirai

Ralph Breaks the Internet

(winner) Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Movie – Foreign Language

Capernaum

Girl

Never Look Away

(winner) Roma

Shoplifters

Best Original Score – Movie

Marco Beltrami, A Quiet Place

Alexandre Desplat, Isle of Dogs

Ludwig Göransson, Black Panther

(winner) Justin Hurwitz, First Man

Marc Shaiman, Mary Poppins Returns

Best Original Song – Movie

“All the Stars,” Black Panther

“Girl in the Movies,” Dumplin’

“Requiem for a Private War,” A Private War

“Revelation,” Boy Erased

(winner) “Shallow,” A Star Is Born

Television:

Best Series – Drama

(winner) The Americans (FX)

Bodyguard (Netflix)

Homecoming (Amazon)

Killing Eve (BBC America)

Pose (FX)

Best Series – Musical or Comedy

Barry (HBO)

Kidding (Showtime)

The Good Place (NBC)

(winner) The Kominsky Method (Netflix)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Best Limited Series or Movie made for Television

The Alienist (TNT)

(winner) The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)

Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)

Sharp Objects (HBO)

A Very English Scandal (Amazon)

Best Actor in Series – Drama

Jason Bateman, Ozark

Stephan James, Homecoming

(winner) Richard Madden, Bodyguard

Billy Porter, Pose

Matthew Rhys, The Americans

Best Actress in Series – Drama

Caitriona Balfe, Outlander

Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale

(winner) Sandra Oh, Killing Eve

Julia Roberts, Homecoming

Keri Russell, The Americans

Best Actor in Series – Musical or Comedy

Sacha Baron Cohen, Who Is America?

Jim Carrey, Kidding

(winner) Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method

Donald Glover, Atlanta

Bill Hader, Barry

Best Actress in Series – Musical or Comedy

Kristen Bell, The Good Place

Candice Bergen, Murphy Brown

Alison Brie, Glow

(winner) Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Debra Messing, Will & Grace

Best Actor in Limited Series or Movie made for Television

Antonio Banderas, Genius: Picasso

Daniel Brühl, The Alienist

(winner) Darren Criss, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Benedict Cumberbatch, Patrick Melrose

Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal

Best Actress in Limited Series or Movie made for Television

Amy Adams, Sharp Objects

(winner) Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora

Connie Britton, Dirty John

Laura Dern, The Tale

Regina King, Seven Seconds

Best Supporting Actor in Limited Series or Movie made for Television

Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method

Kieran Culkin, Succession

Édgar Ramírez, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

(winner) Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal

Henry Winkler, Barry

Best Actress in Limited Series or Movie made for Television

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

(winner) Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects

Penelope Cruz, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Thandie Newton, Westworld

Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s